There are 12 ingredients of garam masala are following:
- Cunim seed
- Coriander seeds
- Black pepper
- Black cardamom
- Green cardamom
- Star asins
- Bay leaves
1. Cunim seeds
Species: C. cyminum
The cumin (Cuminum cyminum) plant belongs to the Apiaceae family. The seeds of this plant are a popular culinary spice
- Aid Digestion
- Promote Weight Loss
- Possess Anti-Inflammatory Properties
- Control Cholesterol Levels
- Help Manage Diabetes
- used as a flavoring component.
Species: C. carvi
Caraway, also known as meridian fennel and Persian cumin, is a biennial plant in the family Apiaceae
- Caraway is used for digestive problems including heartburn, bloating, gas, loss of appetite, and mild spasms of the stomach and intestines
- Caraway oil is also used to help people cough up phlegm, improve control of urination, kill bacteria in the body, and relieve constipation.
- Women use caraway oil to start menstruation and relieve menstrual cramps; nursing mothers use it to increase the flow of breast milk.
- Caraway is used in mouthwashes and in skin rubs to improve local blood flow.
- In foods, caraway is used as a cooking spice.
- In manufacturing, caraway oil is used to flavor certain medications. It is also commonly used as a fragrance in toothpaste, soap, and cosmetics.
Species: C. sativum
Coriander is an annual herb in the family Apiaceae. It is also known as Chinese parsley, and in North America the stems and leaves are usually called cilantro. All parts of the plant are edible, but the fresh leaves and the dried seeds are the parts most traditionally used in cooking
- Coriander is a plant. People use the seed for medicine.
- Coriander is used for digestion problems including upset stomach, loss of appetite, hernia, nausea, diarrhea, bowel spasms, and intestinal gas.
- It is also used to treat measles, hemorrhoids, toothaches, worms, and joint pain, as well as infections caused by bacteria and fungus.
- Some breast-feeding women use coriander to increase milk flow.
- In foods, coriander is used as a culinary spice and to prevent food poisoning.In manufacturing, coriander is used as a flavoring agent in medicines and tobacco and as a fragrance in cosmetics and soaps.
4. Black pepper
Class : Magnoliids
Species: P. nigrum
Black pepper is a flowering vine in the family Piperaceae, cultivated for its fruit, known as a peppercorn, which is usually dried and used as a spice and seasoning. When fresh and fully mature, it is about 5 mm in diameter and dark red, and contains a single seed, like all drupes
- People take black pepper by mouth for arthritis, asthma, upset stomach, bronchitis, a bacterial infection that causes diarrhea (cholera), colic, depression, diarrhea, gas, headache, sex drive, menstrual pain, stuffy nose, sinus infection, dizziness, discolored skin (vitiligo), weight loss, and cancer.
- People apply black pepper to the skin for measles, nerve pain, itchy skin caused by mites (scabies), and to treat pain.
- People inhale black pepper oil to prevent falls, to help quit smoking, and for trouble swallowing.
- In foods, black pepper and black pepper oil are used as a spice.
- Nutmeg is the seed or ground spice of several species of the genus Myristica. Myristica fragrans is a dark-leaved evergreen tree cultivated for two spices derived from its fruit: nutmeg, from its seed, and mace, from the seed covering. It is also a commercial source of an essential oil and nutmeg butter
- Nutmeg used for diarrhea, nausea, stomach spasms and pain, and intestinal gas. They are also used for treating cancer, kidney disease, and trouble sleeping (insomnia); increasing menstrual flow; causing a miscarriage; as a hallucinogen; and as a general tonic.
- Nutmeg applied to the skin to kill pain, especially pain caused by achy joints (rheumatism), mouth sores, and toothache.
- In foods, nutmeg used as spices and flavorings.
- In manufacturing, nutmeg oil is used as a fragrance in soaps and cosmetics. Nutmeg oil is distilled from worm-eaten nutmeg seeds. The worms remove much of the starch and fat, leaving the portions of the seed that are rich in oil.
Mace is one of those spices we may all have heard of but aren’t really sure what it is. It is actually the lacy coating (called the aril) that is found on a nutmeg seed. This lacy aril, which is red, is removed by hand from the outer shell of the nutmeg and then dried, becoming a yellowish-brown spice.
- Nutmeg and mace are plant products. Nutmeg is the shelled, dried seed of the plant Myristica fragrans, and mace is the dried net-like covering of the shell of the seed.
- Mace is taken by mouth for diarrhea, nausea, vomiting, stomach spasms and pain, and intestinal gas. It is also taken by mouth for treating cancer, kidney disease, increasing menstrual flow; causing a miscarriage, and as a hallucinogen.
- Mace is applied to the skin to kill pain, especially pain caused by achy joints (rheumatism).
- In foods, mace is used as a spice and flavoring.
Kingdom : plantae
Species: A. subulatum
Black Cardamom is one of the main ingredients in the making of North Indian style Garam Masala, few other masalas (spice mixes) and Pan Masala. Unlike green cardamom, badi elaichi is used mostly in savory dishes like curries and biryani and rarely used in sweet dishes.
- Cardamom is an herb. The seeds and oil from the seeds are used to make medicine.
- Cardamom is used for digestion problems including heartburn, intestinal spasms, irritable bowel syndrome (IBS), diarrhea, constipation, liver and gallbladder complaints, and loss of appetite.
- It is also used for common cold and other infections, cough, bronchitis, sore mouth and throat, urinary problems, epilepsy, headache, and high blood pressure.
- In foods, cardamom is used as a spice. It is also used in soaps, creams, and perfumes.
Kingdom : plantae
• Antioxidant and Diuretic Properties May Lower Blood Pressure.
• May Contain Cancer-Fighting Compounds
• May Protect from Chronic Diseases Thanks to Anti-Inflammatory Effects.
• May Help with Digestive Problems, Including Ulcers
• May Treat Bad Breath and Prevent Cavities.
• May Have Antibacterial Effects and Treat Infections.
Species: S. aromaticum
Cloves are the aromatic flower buds of a tree in the family Myrtaceae, Syzygium aromaticum. They are native to the Maluku Islands in Indonesia, and are commonly used as a spice. Cloves are available throughout the year due to different harvest seasons in different countries
- Clove is used for upset stomach and as an expectorant. Expectorants make it easier to cough up phlegm.
- Clove oil is used for diarrhea, hernia, and bad breath.
- Clove and clove oil are used for intestinal gas, nausea, and vomiting.
Clove is applied directly to the gums (used topically) for toothache, for pain control during dental work, and for a complication of tooth extraction called “dry socket.”
- It is also applied to the skin as a counterirritant for pain and for mouth and throat inflammation. In combination with other ingredients
clove is used as a flavoring.
In manufacturing, clove is used in toothpaste, soaps, cosmetics, perfumes, and cigarettes.
- Clove cigarettes, also called kreteks, generally contain 60% to 80% tobacco and 20% to 40% ground clove.
- Eugenol, one of the chemicals in clove, acts like menthol to reduce the harshness of tobacco smoke.
Species: I. verum
Star anise is a spice made from the fruit of the Chinese evergreen tree Illicium verum.It’s aptly named for the star-shaped pods from which the spice seeds are harvested and has a flavor that is reminiscent of licorice.
- People try taking star anise for respiratory tract infections, lung swelling (inflammation), cough, bronchitis, the flu (influenza), swine flu, and bird flu.
- They also use it for digestive tract problems including upset stomach, gas, loss of appetite, and colic in babies.
- Some women use star anise for increasing the flow of breast milk, promoting menstruation, and easing childbirth.
- Some people inhale star anise to treat respiratory tract congestion.
- In foods and beverages, star anise is considered a culinary spice; both the seed and oil are used as flavoring.
- In manufacturing, the oil is used as a fragrance in soaps, cosmetics, perfumes, and toothpaste, and to mask undesirable odors in drug products.
Cinnamon is best known as a spice, sprinkled on toast and lattes. But extracts from the bark of the cinnamon tree have also been used in traditional medicine around the world.
- Some research shows cassia cinnamon may lower blood sugar in people with diabetes.
- cinnamon can lower cholesterol or treat yeast infections in people with HIV.
- Cinnamon also shows promise as an antioxidant, antibiotic, and anti-inflammatory,
- Cinnamon could reduce the risk of heart disease
- Cinnamon extracts could protect against cancer
- As an ingredient in cakes, pies, cookies, cobblers, puddings, and other desserts
- Sprinkled over an apple crisp or apple pie
- Add cinnamon to sugar for cinnamon sugar; sprinkle on cereal, pie crusts, doughnuts, breads, muffins, and more
- As a flavoring ingredient in a marinade for beef, venison, or lamb
- Medicinal purposes for a variety of symptoms and ailments
- Sweet bay is used to treat cancer and gas; stimulate bile flow; and cause sweating.
- Some people apply sweet bay to the scalp for dandruff. It is also put on the skin for pain, especially muscle and joint pain (rheumatism).
- The fruit and fatty oils of sweet bay are used on the skin to treat boils (furuncles) caused by infected hair follicles.
- Veterinarians use sweet bay as an udder ointment.
- In food, sweet bay is used as a seasoning in cooking and in processed foods.
- In manufacturing, the oil is used in cosmetics, soaps, and detergents